Banner graphic for SafeWise's Australian health insurance comparison

Nvidia GeForce RTX 4070 Super graphics card review: Peak performer

The Nvidia GeForce RTX 4070 Super graphics card is a great choice for budget-conscious gamers who want high-end results without the investment.

Nvidia GeForce RTX 4070 Super - hero card
Nvidia GeForce RTX 4070 Super
5 out of 5 stars
5
Video RAM
16GB GDDR6X
AI upscaling
Up to DLSS 3.5
Best resolution
1440p
Nathan Lawrence
Mar 30, 2024
Icon Time To Read6 min read

We may earn money when you click our links.

Quick verdict: Nvidia GeForce RTX 4070 Super

It doesn’t get much better than the Nvidia GeForce RTX 4070 Super. This compact and power-conservative graphics card is built for 1440p gaming, but it impresses even at 4K resolutions, particularly for the growing list of games that support DLSS. While the fans take a while to power down post-gaming, they’re not obnoxiously loud. What you’re left with is a GPU that’s reasonably priced and conservatively bracketed as a 1440p specialist card that can comfortably tackle more.

pro
Pros
pro Compact and quiet
pro Great benchmarks for 1080p and 1440p
pro Impressive DLSS 4K results
con
Cons
con Not built for 4K native
con Best results come from DLSS games
con Fans take a while to power down
Nvidia GeForce RTX 4070 Super

Nvidia follows a release pattern for each of its graphics processing unit (GPU) generations. First, there are the big hitters with “80” and “90” in the name. Then comes the “60” and “70” graphics cards. Those gamers patient enough to wait longer are rewarded with the “Ti” and “Super” revisions, which tend to have better pricing and benefit from some extra engineering tweaks. I was very impressed by the power of the Nvidia GeForce RTX 4080 at launch (and continue to be). But I’m blown away by what the Nvidia GeForce RTX 4070 Super can achieve in a smaller, less-power-hungry package.

How much does RTX 4070 Super graphics card cost in Australia?

An investment in great performance (from $1,079 RRP).
Nvidia GeForce RTX 4070 Super

When the Nvidia GeForce RTX 4080 launched, many (rightfully) balked at the $2K+ asking price. Fast-forward to more recent times and the 4080 prices have settled between $1,500 and $2,000. For the RTX 4070 Super, the price range is between $1,000 and $1,500-ish. If you want to weigh up an RTX 4070 Super against its AMD equivalent—the RX 7900 GRE—those GPUs come in at just under $1,000. There is money to be saved if you want to go with an AMD graphics card, but paying extra for the RTX 4070 Super will generally mean better support for games that include Nvidia features like DLSS (not to mention superior ray tracing performance).

Nvidia GeForce RTX 4070 Super design and installation

A comparatively tiny card bustling with power.
Nvidia GeForce RTX 4070 Super - inside

Compared to its 4080 brethren, the Nvidia GeForce RTX 4070 Super is tiny. Instead of a three-slot anvil, the RTX 4070 Super is a two-slot graphics card with a whole lot less heft. More importantly, the RTX 4070 Super only needs two eight-pin power connectors connected to an 18-pin adaptor instead of the three connectors required for the 4080 and above. At least, that was the case for the Nvidia-provided Founders Editions I was using for comparison in my review; third-party graphics cards may vary.

Regardless, I’m a fan of Nvidia’s shift away from the black-and-silver design of its original 40-series graphics cards and into an all-black look. And slotting in the RTX 4070 Super feels a lot more secure with the slimmer, lighter design whose weight is comfortably held by a PCI-express port and two bracket screws. With the power connected, you’re ready to go.

Because I use an RTX 4080 as my everyday graphics card, my GPU drivers were already installed and my Windows 11 PC detected the RTX 4070 Super automatically. No extra steps needed before getting into the nitty-gritty of testing. Even under load, the RTX 4070 didn’t get past 70 degrees Celsius, with fan speed of no more than 37%, plus power draw of no more than 220W.

Icon Search  Light
What is Nvidia?
Light Bulb
Nvidia is an American company that specialises in graphics cards and artificial intelligence computing. You can find Nvidia components in laptops, monitors, the Shield TV and the Nintendo Switch.

RTX 4070 Super graphics card benchmarks

Great at 1440p native, impressive with DLSS.
Nvidia GeForce RTX 4070 Super - comparison

For benchmarks, I put games on their highest fidelity preset and tested at 1080p, 1440p and 4K native resolutions first. This is a great indicator of performance for most games, which may not include AI upscaling technologies like DLSS. I enabled the highest ray tracing setting for games that include the fidelity feature, but it wasn’t available/on for Red Dead Redemption 2, Call of Duty: Modern Warfare III or Total War: Warhammer 3. For comparison, the table below has RTX 4070 Super frame rates on the left and RTX 4080 results on the right.

Game
4070S 1080p (fps)
4070S 1440p (fps)
4070S 4K (fps)
4080 1080p (fps)
4080 1440p (fps)
4080 4K (fps)
Returnal115834514911163
Call of Duty: Modern Warfare III19113987221178118
Dying Light 29965321369146
Cyberpunk 207740244543415
Hitman 39160311228243
Total War: Warhammer 31261004917411771
The Talos Principle 29165341128245

At 1080p native resolution, there’s close performance for Avatar: Frontiers of Pandora and Red Dead Redemption 2. There’s more of a gap for Call of Duty: Modern Warfare III and The Talos Principle 2, with a minimum of 22% difference for all other games. It’s a similar story at 1440p, with Avatar, Red Dead and Warhammer 3 offering marginal differences before the 4080’s extra power takes a noticeable lead. Still, only Cyberpunk 2077 with the insanely demanding Overdrive ray tracing enabled has an unplayable frame rate.

For 4K, the lead is clearer, albeit Avatar and Red Dead only have marginal leads in the battle. Bear in mind that the 4080 is built for 4K native gaming, while the 4070 series is not, which is why these 4070 Super results are better than I expected. Things get even better with DLSS turned on—all set to Balanced performance—particularly for the games below that support DLSS 3: Returnal, Modern Warfare III, Dying Light 2, Cyberpunk 2077 and Hitman 3.

Game
1080p (fps)
1440p (fps)
4K (fps)
Avatar: Frontiers of Pandora138 (+14%)115 (+28%)68 (+26%)
Red Dead Redemption 2174 (+9%)148 (+14%)100 (+22%)
F1 23128 (+23%)108 (+31%)74 (+42%)
Returnal222 (+48%)168 (+51%)96 (+53%)
Call of Duty: Modern Warfare III385 (+50%)303 (+54%)181 (+52%)
Dying Light 2180 (+45%)147 (+56%)93 (+66%)
Cyberpunk 2077137 (+71%)93 (+74%)40 (+90%)
Hitman 3209 (+56%)149 (+60%)82 (+62%)
The Talos Principle 2199 (+37%)149 (+33%)86 (+43%)

DLSS is where performance really shines. At 1080p, there are 50% and above performance boosts vs native resolutions on the RTX 4070 Super for Modern Warfare IIII, Cyberpunk 2077 and Hitman 3. It’s an even better story for 1440p, with Returnal, Modern Warfare III, Dying Light 2, Cyberpunk 2077 and Hitman 3 all offering at least a 50% boost to frame rate. For 4K resolutions, DLSS takes Cyberpunk 2077 from a 4 frames-per-second (fps) slideshow to a playable 40fps (a 90% boost). Outside of Red Dead and Avatar, both of which have very playable frame rates, all other DLSS games have at least a 40% boost with the 4070 Super.

Icon Search  Light
System specs
Here are the system specs I use for benchmarking graphics cards:
  • CPU: Intel Core i9-13900K (AI overclock)
  • Motherboard: Asus ROG Maximus Z790 Hero (2102 BIOS)
  • Memory: Kingson Fury Renegade RGB 32GB DDR5 6400MHz
  • Power supply: Corsair AX1600i 1600W 80 Plus
  • Monitor: Acer Predator XB273K UHD G-sync (up to 4K @ 120Hz)
  • Case: Be Quiet Dark Base Pro 900 Rev. 2 (full tower)
  • Operating system: Windows 11 Version 23H2 (OS Build 22631.3296)
  • GPU driver: Nvidia GeForce Game Ready Drivers (551.86)

RTX 4070 Super gameplay and everyday

Great for games and solid for everyday computing.
Nvidia GeForce RTX 4070 Super - inside cpu

Graphics cards aren’t all about benchmarking with a curated list of games, though. I threw a bunch of my go-to games at the Nvidia GeForce RTX 4070 Super, too, and was continually impressed. I have a 4K 120Hz monitor, so I left maxed-out settings for these games at 4K resolutions.

Hell Let Loose scored an average of 131fps, which is impressive for a large-scale multiplayer game that’s historically been poorly optimised. Newer titles like Alone in the Dark and Horizon Forbidden West Complete Edition were impressive at 77fps and 44fps, respectively with native 4K resolution. A DLSS boost for Helldivers 2 saw it jump from a 50fps average to 90fps. Star Wars Jedi: Survivor felt rough at 33fps but then with DLSS 3 frame-gen, it felt very smooth at 81fps. More impressively, Alan Wake 2—the new GPU-melting game on the block—went from an unplayable 18fps at native 4K to a very playable 70fps with DLSS 3.

My new obsession Deep Rock Galactic: Survivor pulled an impressive 164fps at 4K native resolution, while the beautiful Witchfire game leapt from a decent 51fps with native 4K to a very smooth 111fps with DLSS 3 frame generation. Both of those last two games are early access titles, too, so anticipate even better performance for release.

For everyday computing, the hottest part of the graphics card gets up to 53 degrees. Meanwhile, the power draw didn’t get beyond 45W in my tests. The fans didn’t turn on during basic computing tasks, so there is no extra noise to contend with, except if you’re doing something that pushes the RTX 4070 like exporting a 4K video using Nvidia’s encoder. Below is the results of a HandBrake 4K encode of a 55-minute video.

Graphics card
Average fps
Encoding time
4070 Super13012:38
408013811:57
4080 Super14011:48

Is the RTX 4070 Super graphics card worth buying?

A sound investment in high fidelity and high frame rates.

The Nvidia GeForce RTX 4070 Super is a fantastic graphics card. It’s quiet, low on power draw and doesn’t take up a whole lot of case space. Better yet, it has performance where it counts, both for its intended 1440p target resolution but also at 4K. If you’ve been waiting to upgrade from an earlier generation, the RTX 4070 Super is well worth a look.

How we review graphics cards

Our review starts with unboxing and installation. A good graphics card must come with any relevant adaptors to get it working out of the box. Similarly, we make note of any installation issues that arise in terms of weight, length, overall fit and concerns about blocked ports or potential airflow issues.

We use a core set of games with in-game benchmarks to determine base results for a graphics card, spread across 1080p, 1440p and 4K resolutions. Nvidia’s FrameView tool is enabled during capture to record key metrics, including average frame rates, GPU max temperatures and power draw.

Where possible, we contextualise these benchmarks by performing the same tests on older-model or competitor graphics cards. Next is to test AI upscaling and note performance gains, as well as testing the impact of fidelity features like ray tracing. Finally, we put the graphics card through the paces of typical use, including a mix of everyday computing and gaming stress tests.

Nvidia GeForce RTX 4070 Super frequently asked questions

The Nvidia GeForce RTX 4070 Super is a mid-tier graphics card that was released in January 2024. It’s built as a 1440p graphics card but is also capable of handling 4K resolutions, particularly for games that support DLSS.
Yes, the 4070 is enough for 4K if you’re okay with playing between 30fps and 60fps. For games that support DLSS, particularly DLSS 3 frame generation, 4K frame rates are even higher.
Yes, the Nvidia GeForce RTX 4070 Super is built to be better than the regular 4070. Expect better performance with similar power consumption for the RTX 4070 Super compared to the 4070.
Nathan Lawrence
Written by
Nathan Lawrence
Nathan Lawrence has been banging out passionate tech and gaming words for more than 11 years. These days, you can find his work on outlets like IGN, STACK, Fandom, Red Bull and AusGamers. Nathan adores PC gaming and the proof of his first-person-shooter prowess is at the top of a Battlefield V scoreboard.

Related Articles

pod coffee machine
Australia’s best pod coffee machines: Rated by overcaffeinated people
What do coffee machines and Apple have in common? Pods.
Kogan Internet NBN Review
Kogan Internet: Plans and prices
Kogan wants to connect you to the internet.
Man looking at smartphone
Coles Mobile: Plans and prices
How does Australia's second supermarket telco rate?