Kanopy is the best site for streaming movies in Australia

And you can access it for free with a library card.
Kanopy review logo
Overall Rating 4 out of 5
Free with a library card
Highest quality movies
Slim TV show selection

Kanopy has more quality movies than any other streaming service and it’s completely free.

Hunt For The Wilderpeople

After Netflix entered the Australian market back in 2015, it feels like we’ve been spoiled for choice when it comes to on-demand movie libraries. With the service options piling up, we decided to break down each major service’s movie library to discover which offered the most recent movies, which offered the highest quality movies and, ultimately, which was the best streaming site for movies. We compared the six major streaming services for TV and movies in Australia: Netflix, Stan, Foxtel Now, Prime Video, SBS On Demand and Kanopy. To our surprise, it was the free streaming service Kanopy that came out on top.

Not only did Kanopy have the second-largest movie library (second to Prime Video) but more importantly it had more high-quality movies (titles that scored 80% or above on both IMDB and Rotten Tomatoes) than any other service in Australia.

3.47% of the movies available on Kanopy’s library were considered “high-quality” by our measure. Foxtel Now had the highest density of quality flicks at 5.67% of its entire movie library. Prime Video had more movies than any other service but notably housed only 47 high-quality movies out of a total of 5,979 (0.79% of the database).

As for new releases, Netflix Australia came out on top with 612 movies released between 2018 and 2019, from a total of 3,476. It also scored the top spot when it came to the concentration of recent releases, with 17.67% of its movie library releases in the last two years. That won’t come as much of a surprise to anyone following Netflix’s content calendar, which is jam-packed with original productions.

The Witch (2015)

What is Kanopy?

Kanopy is a movie streaming service that’s completely free to students and library card holders from select institutions. Like Netflix and Stan, Kanopy is available on a number of compatible devices, including but not limited to Apple TV, iPhone, iPad, Android devices, PC, Mac, Chromecast and select Smart TVs.

There’s stacks of quality movies to stream on Kanopy but here are a few top picks we spotted in the mix: Lady Bird, Zodiac, Cabinet of Dr. Caligari, Ex Machina, Moonlight, Heriditary, What We Do in the Shadows, Hunt for the Wilderpeople, The Witch and Oldboy. 

Check the Kanopy website to see if your institution is eligible for free access to Kanopy.

The results

Check out the table below for a more comprehensive breakdown of each streaming service’s movie libraries.

Movies (Total) Recent Releases (18/19) Recent Releases (% of Total) High-Quality (80+) High-Quality (% of Total)
Kanopy46141884.07%1603.47%
Prime Video59795268.80%470.79%
Stan2122663.11%632.97%
Foxtel Now95215215.97%545.67%
SBS On-Demand530315.85%183.40%
Netflix347661217.61%812.33%

Got the speed to stream?

These NBN 50 plans offer more than enough speed to stream movies and TV shows without any issues. These are the most popular NBN 50 plans right now according to WhistleOut’s comparison engine.